RichmondCSA.org

Articles

Italians in the Confederate Army

Italians in the Confederate Army



This is perhaps the earliest accumulated list of Italian residents of New Orleans.  These Civil War roll calls were recorded in 1862 when New Orleans was captured by the Union Army.   As a final act of honor, the enlisted were required to report and be discharged.  A roll call was done for each company but only Field & Staff and the 1st Company are dated, 2 April 1862. There are 341 men listed in the Italian Brigade.  This list was compiled by the National Archives and is not the original muster rolls.

New Orleans Public Library, M320-174
Compiled Service Records of Confederate Soldiers Who Served in Organizations from the State of Louisiana.

Sixth Regiment European Brigade (Italian Guards Battalion), Militia

Soldier Rank / Company Residence / Remarks
Abbarzo Giuseppe 3 Corporal 2nd Company  
Agnello Raffaele 3rd Company  
Ailara Angelo Private 1st Company 303 Rampart street
Alajmo Francesco 1st Corporal 2nd Company  
Albanese Guiseppe Private 4th Company  
Amalfi Antonio 3rd Company  
Amico Salvatore 3rd Company  
Amodeo Nicola 3rd Company sick
Anselmi Angelo 2nd Lieutenant 4th Company  
Anselmi Giovanni Batistta Private 1st Company 470 Bagatelle street
Anselmi Pietro 4th Sergeant 2nd Company  
Anthoine Enrico Sergeant Furiere 4th Company  
Arata Tomaso Private 4th Company  
Arnauld Philip Private 1st Company 141 Old Levee
Atrania Lonardo Private 1st Company 11 Main street
Baglietto Vincenzo 2nd Company  
Bagnato Rosario 2nd Company  
Balistrieri Calogero 2nd Company  
Barabara Felice 3rd Company sick
Baraco Vincenzo Private 4th Company absent
Barraco Giacomo 2nd Company  
Barraco Ignorio 2nd Company  
Barraro Guiseppe Corporal 2nd Company sick
Bayard Pierre Private Sapper Field and Staff  
Beltram Antonio 3rd Company  
Benedetti Louis Private Sapper Field and Staff  
Bernero Giovanni Batistta 2nd Company  
Biaggini Giovanni 2nd Company absent
Bertucci Antonio 2nd Company  
Bertucci Francesco Private 1st Company 764 Poydras street
Bertucci Giovanni 4th Corporal 2nd Company  
Bertucci Giovanni 3rd Company  
Bertucci Guiseppe 2nd Company  
Bertucci Salvatore 2nd Company  
Biaggini Giovanni 2nd Company absent
Bianchieri Paolo Private 1st Company Schr Gabriel Aime
Bilecci Antonio 3rd Company sick
Bollo Francesco 2nd Company  
Bologni Guiseppe 2nd Company  
Bongiovanni Paolo 1st Sergeant 4th Company  
Bonnanno Guiseppe Private 4th Company absent
Borzoni Bernado Private 4th Company absent
Botto Francois Color Bearer Field and Staff  
Brisolara Antoine Corporal Major Field and Staff sick
Brisolara Giovanni Private 1st Company Rampart and St Peters streets
Brisolara Guiseppe 2nd Corporal 1st Company Rampart and St Peters streets
Buonanno Guiseppe 2nd Company sick
Brunini Nicola Private 1st Company 173 Old Levee
Bussetta Guiseppe Private 1st Company Chartes street between St Philip and Main
Cafiero Rinaldo 3rd Company absent without excuse
Calderaro Emanuele 4th Sergeant 4th Company  
Calderaro Giovanni Private 1st Company Dryades Market
Camillere Carlo 2nd Company  
Camilleri Giovanni Maria Private 4th Company  
Campora Giovanni Private 1st Company 50 Bienville and Marei
Canavaro Bernard Corporal Drummer Field and Staff  
Caravella Joseph Corporal Sapper Field and Staff  
Cardon Alessandro 3rd Company  
Casa Laurenzo Private 4th Company absent
Caserta Guiseppe di Felice Private 4th Company  
Caserta Guiseppe di Salvatore Private 4th Company sick
Caserto Salvadore 2nd Company  
Castagnetto Domenico 2nd Company  
Castagnino David 2nd Company  
Castagnino Emmanuele Private 1st Company 286 Bourbon street
Castelli Pietro 3rd Company absent without excuse
Castrucci Andrea Private 4th Company absent
Castruni Lazzaro Private 1st Company 354 Great Man street
Cavallaro Ignazio 3rd Company  
Cavasino Francesco 3rd Company working at the gun boats
Cavasino Gaspero 3rd Company working at the gun boats
Cavasino Vicenzo Private 4th Company absent
Celli Candido 3rd Company  
Chiaro Giuseppe Private 4th Company absent
Chiofalo Filippo 3rd Company  
Cingotta Domenico Private 4th Company  
Ciperlo Francesco 2nd Company  
Climauro Antonio 2nd Company  
Collica J. Joseph Private Sapper Field and Staff  
Colora Antonio 2nd Company  
Coltraro Jean Private Sapper Field and Staff  
Compagno Antonio 2nd Company  
Coppola Francesco Private 4th Company gone away
Corrado Salvatore 3rd Company  
Cosimo Girolamo 3rd Company gone away
Cosso Giulio Private 1st Company Rampart and Usruline streets
Crestino Antonio Private 4th Company  
Crevetto --- 2nd Company  
Croie Nicola 3rd Company  
Cuneo Francesco Corporal Farrier 2nd Company sick
Cuneo Giacomo 3rd Company  
Cuttraro Caloggero 2nd Company  
Cuttraro Felice 2nd Company  
Damele Louis Sergeant Major Field and Staff  
Damico Pietro Corporal Farrier Perdido and Baronne streets
Damico Salvatore 3rd Sergeant 2nd Company  
DaMonte --- Jr Private 4th Company absent
Danda Francesco 2nd Company  
D'Angeli Francesco 3rd Company absent without excuse
D'Angeli Giuseppe 3rd Company absent without excuse
Danove Lorenzo Private 4th Company absent
Dante Luige 3rd Company  
Davilla P. Sergeant Major Field and Staff  
Debarbierig Enrico Private 1st Company 225 Chartry street
Debarbierig Michele Private 1st Company 225 Chartry street
Debarbierig Agostino 3rd Sergeant 4th Company  
Decanini Domenico 3rd Company  
DeFrancisce Pietro Private 1st Company absent
Degregario Luciano 2nd Company absent
Degregario Michel Guard Armes Field and Staff absent
Deguaro Salvatore 3rd Company  
Dechiaro Antonio 3rd Company absent without excuse
Delerno Emmanuele 3rd Company  
Della Valle G. Joseph Lieutenant Colonel Field and Staff  
Della Valle Jean Batptiste Adjunct Major  
Della Valle Mario 2nd Sergeant 4th Company  
Delpino Domenico 3rd Company  
DiLorenzo Antonio Private 4th Company  
Dispensa --- 3rd Company absent without excuse
Erzoe Giuseppe Private 1st Company 367 St Anne street
Faccidomo Giuseppe 2nd Company  
Falconi Francesco Private 4th Company  
Fallo Bartolo Private 1st Company
Fallo Carmelo di Gni. Private 1st Company
Fallo Carmelo di Gppe. Private 1st Company
Fallo Francesco Private 4th Company
Fallo Giuseppe di Angelo Private 1st Company
Famularo Giuseppe 2nd Company  
Fassiani Giuseppe Private 1st Company boat man
Fassiani Tomaso Private 1st Company boat man
Fava Emmanuele Private 1st Company  
Favaloro Giuseppe Private 4th Company
Ferrante Nicola 3rd Company  
Fiorentino Domenico 3rd Company  
Fonte Domenico 2nd Company  
Frenna Ignazio 3rd Company  
Gabrielli Salvatore Private 1st Company 159 Fram Man street
Galeotti Giovanni 3rd Company  
Gatt Paolo 3rd Company  
Gazro Francesco 3rd Company absent without excuse
Gazzo Francesco Private 3rd Company absent without excuse
Giacomini Nicola Private 4th Company absent
Giavagnoli Eugenio Private 4th Company  
Giuffria Salvatore Private 4th Company  
Glorioso Salvadore 2nd Company  
Grabiele Pasquale Private 4th Company  
Grande Gaspero Private 4th Company  
Grande Giuseppe Private 1st Company 10 Maine street
Greco Leonardo 3rd Company absent without excuse
Greco Nicola 3rd Company  
Greco Salvatore 4th Company gone away
Grimaldi Giovanni Battista Private 4th Company absent
Guajana Gaspero Private 4th Company  
Guastavigna Luigi 2nd Company  
Guida Salvatore Private 1st Company 346 Robertson street
Guilla Natale 4th Sergeant 1st Company Chrtry street
Incagnone Antonio 3rd Company  
Ingargiola Cristofaro 2nd Company  
Ippolito Giuseppe 3rd Company  
Jannello Antonio 3rd Company  
LaGreca Giovanni Private 4th Company sick
Lago Domenico Private 1st Company 71 Main street
Lagomarrino Giacomo 2nd Company  
Lamantia Giuseppe 1st Corporal 4th Company  
Lamantia Vincenzo Private 1st Company 774 Philippa street
Lanasa Michele 3rd Company  
Lanata Francesco Private 1st Company Old Basin and St Claude streets
Lanatra Matteo 3rd Company  
Lanava Antonio Private 1st Company 13 Melpomene street
Lanca Antonio Private 4th Company  
Lancetta Gaspero 3rd Company  
Laprima Antonio Private 1st Company 18 Main street
Lardito Giacomo 3rd Corporal 344 St Phillip street
Larocco Stefano 2nd Company  
Larosa Carmelo 3rd Company  
Lascola Calogero 3rd Company  
Lauricella Salvatore 3rd Company  
Lauricella Francesco 2nd Company  
Lavizzo Giuseppe Captain 1st Company Chartry street
Lazzara Luigi 2nd Company sick
Lazzarini Ferdinando Private 1st Company 173 Old Levee
Leon Giovanni Private 4th Company  
Leon Giuseppe Private 4th Company  
Limandri Francesco 2nd Company  
Lombardo Stefano 3rd Company absent without excuse
Luchesi Giuseppe Drummer 1st Company 354 Great Man street
Luchesi Nicola Private 1st Company 354 Great Man street
Lugomarsino Giovanni 3rd Company  
Macera Giacomo Private 1st Company 170 Burgundi street
Macera Giovanni Private 1st Company 170 Burgundi street
Macera Giovanni Battista 2nd Sergeant 1st Company 170 Burgundi street
Maggio Antonio 3rd Company  
Mancuso Antonio 2nd Company  
Mancuso Francesco Private 4th Company  
Mancuso Gaetano 2nd Company  
Mancuso Giuseppe 2nd Company  
Mancuso Pietro 2nd Company  
Manuyso Domenico Private 4th Company 575 Magazine street
Marinello Damiano 3rd Company  
Marino Leonardo Private 4th Company  
Martello Domenico Private 1st Company 303 New Basin street
Martinoli Giuseppe Private 4th Company absent
Mascari Agostino Corporal 1st Company 174 Philippa street
Mascari Vincenzo 3rd company  
Massa Giacomo Private 1st Company Rampart and Usrulines
Matina Giuseppe Private 4th Company  
Mattino Gaetano 2nd Company  
Mazzei --- 3rd Sergeant 1st Company 123 Old Levee
Mazzola Agostino Private 1st Company 170 Benjamin street
McCary Demitry Private 4th Company absent
Mecchi Agostino Corporal Farier 4th Company  
Micci Domenico Private 4th Company  
Mizzi Giuseppe 2nd Lieutenant 1st Company 174 Bienville street
Moglia Antonio 3rd Company  
Mollica Pietro 2nd Company  
Montedonico Antonio 3rd Company  
Montoro Giuseppe Private 4th Company absent
Morale Antonio Private 1st Company boat man
Morale Antonio Private 4th Company boat man
Morgani Bartolomeo Private 1st Company boat man
Morgani Bartolomeo Private 4th Company absent
Motisi Giovanni 3rd Company absent without excuse
Musso Tommaso 1st Sergeant 2nd Company  
Nebbia Vincenzo Private 4th Company gone away
Nini Luigi Private 4th Company absent
Norisi Carlo 3rd Company  
Olivare -- 2nd Company  
Olivieri Luigi Private 1st Company Dryades Market
Olivieri Vincenzo Private 1st Company Dryades Market
Pace Giuseppe Private 4th Company absent
Paillo Luigi 3rd Company  
Palmieri Domenico 2nd Corporal 4th Company  
Palmisano Gasparo Private 1st Company 14 Main street
Palumbo Paolo 3rd Company  
Paoletti Giuseppe Captain 4th Company  
Papini Carlo Private 1st Company Condi street
Pappalardo Vincent 1st Lieutenant 3rd Company  
Parili Agostino Private 1st Company St Anne
Parmigiano Gaetano 3rd Company  
Perino Giovanni Private 1st Company boat man
Permigiano Bernardo 4th Company  
Perannio Giovanni 2nd Company  
Persico Agostino 3rd Company  
Piaggio Dario 2nd Lieutenant 2nd Company  
Piaggio Enrico Captain 2nd Company  
Picone Antonio 3rd Company  
Piccone Domenico Private 4th Company  
Pini Ferdinando 1st Lieutenant 4th Company  
Pittade Francesco 3rd Company  
Pittaluga Giuseppe Private 1st Company  
Plessa Calogero 3rd Company  
Podesta Antonio 3rd Company  
Poggio Pietro 2nd Company absent
Polinghi Antonio 3rd Company  
Portoghesi Michele Private 4th Company absent
Prestesimon Salvatore 4th Corporal 1st Company Poydras Market
Quadarella Angelo Private 4th Company gone away
Raccich Nicola 3rd Company  
Rallo Giuseppe Private 4th Company  
Rameli Davide Private 1st Company  
Rando Giuseppe 2nd Company  
Ravenna Francesco 2nd Company  
Repetto Giuseppe 3rd Company  
Restucci Andrea 3rd Company  
Ricciardi Francesco 2nd Company  
Rimassa Giovanni 2nd Company absent
Rinauro Girolamo 3rd Company  
Riso Seraffino Private 1st Company Comon and Prior
Rizzo Giuseppe 2nd Company  
Roberson Girogio 2nd Company sick
Romano Raffaele Private 4th Company absent
Rossi Francesco 3rd Company absent without excuse
Runo --- 2nd Company absent
Russo Agostino 3rd Company  
Russo Jean Private 4th Company  
Russo Saverio Private 4th Company gone away
Sabatini Giovanni 3rd Company absent without excuse
Salem Giuliano Private 3rd Company absent
Salomone Antonio Private 1st Company Poydras Market
Salomone Lorenzo Private 1st Company  
Sansone Giuseppe 4th Corporal 4th Company  
Sarzana Pietro Private 4th Company absent
Sciallona Nicola Private 1st Company  
Scimiluca Michiele 2nd Company  
Scontrino Danisio 3rd Company works at the gun boats
Secchi Giovanni 2nd Company  
Sedotti Francois Sergeant Sapper Field and Staff  
Shibera Francesco 3rd Company  
Sidoli Antonio Sergeant 2nd Company  
Simeria Francesco Private 1st Company Schr. Brazos
Simone Giuseppe 2nd Company  
Sisaccaluga Private 1st Company Rampart and Usrsuline
Siscchitano Antonio Private 1st Company Dryades Market
Smidt Giovanni 3rd Company  
Soccola Angelo 1st Lieutenant 1st Company 141 Old Levee
Socola Giovanni Battista Private 1st Company 141 Old Levee
Solari Giuseppe 2nd Company  
Solari Michiele 2nd Company  
Sollari Giovanni Battista Private 4th Company absent
Spagmiolo Felice 2nd Company  
Spano Bartolo 4th Company  
Spano Francesco Private 1st Company 303 Rampart street
Sparicio Lio 2nd Company  
Sparino Antonio 3rd Company sick
Spataro Antonio 3rd Company  
Staynino Raffaele 3rd Company sick
Taranto Carmelo Corporal 4th Company  
Taranto Felice 2nd Company  
Taranto Gaetano 2nd Company  
Tasso Francesco Private 1st Company  
Tasso Francesco Private 3rd Company  
Tasso Francesco Private 4th Company  
Tomasi Felice Private 4th Company  
Tomasi Jean Private 4th Company  
Toronelli Giovanni Private 1st Company Orleans and Bourbon
Torre Giuseppe 2nd Sergeant 2nd Company  
Torre Luigi 1st Lieutenant 1st Company
Torre Pietro 3rd Company  
Torrenti Giacomo 3rd Company sick
Tramontano Rosolino 1st Lieutenant 2nd Company  
Traversso Antonio Private 1st Company 157 Carondelete street
Trepani Stefano Private 2nd Company absent
Troys Effisio Quarter Master 1st Company 149 Old Levee
Umina Antonio 2nd Company sick
Valenza Antonio Private 4th Company absent
Valenzano Giuseppe Private 1st Company 18 Main street
Valenzia Salvatore Private 1st Company  
Valle Angelo 3rd Company working at gun boats
Valle Girolamo 3rd Company working at gun boats
Vassallo Antonio Private 1st Company boat comet
Ventrici Giuseppe Private 4th Company absent
Ventrici Pietro Private 4th Company absent
Vidonovich Stefano Private 4th Company absent
Villiot Giuseppe Captain 3rd Company  
Virgilio Luciano Private 4th Company sick
Zacca Apollonio 2nd Company  
Zagame Gaetano 2nd Company  
Zagame Giovanni 2nd Company  
Zagame Giuseppe 2nd Company  
Zanella Antonio Private 4th Company absent
Zanetti Fortunato 2nd Company  
Zinavo Antonio Private 1st Company 178 Rampart street
Zinavo Giuseppe Private 1st Company (to havana)

Posted By: Joe Elia
Copyright ©2018, RichmondCSA.org. All Rights Reserved.